PRAKASH
Prakash Industries Limited
NSELast Traded Price
₹126
2.34 (1.89%)
Open
₹124.16
High
₹126.79
Low
₹123.11
Prev Close
₹123.66
Industry
Iron & Steel
Market Cap
2256.43 Cr
Filing History
Recent corporate announcements and filings for PRAKASH
Financials
Neutral
2026-08-11 16:02
- Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue ₹1,032 Cr vs ₹1,037 Cr (▲-0.49% YoY)
- EBITDA ₹147 Cr vs ₹138 Cr (▲6.70% YoY)
- PAT ₹71 Cr vs ₹91 Cr (▲-22.02% YoY)
- EBITDA Margin 14.28% vs 13.31% (▲97bps)
- PAT decrease is due to opting for a new tax regime from April 1, 2026, which removes tax exemptions under section 80-IA.
- The company extracted ~3.3 lac MT of coal and targets 1.2 Mn tonnes in FY27 from its Bhaskarpara Coal Mine, following environmental clearance for capacity increase.
- Board approved the appointment of M/s. SGAJ & Associates as Statutory Auditors for 5 years and included 10 officials into the Senior Management Personnel category.
Financials
Neutral
2026-08-11 15:53
- Q1 FY27 Consolidated Operating Revenue ₹1,032Cr vs ₹1,037Cr (▼0.5% YoY)
- EBITDA ₹154Cr vs ₹144Cr (▲7% YoY)
- PAT ₹71Cr vs ₹91Cr (▼22% YoY)
- EBITDA Margin 14.9% vs 13.9% (▲100bps)
- Company opted for a new tax regime from April 1, 2026, leading to the unavailability of tax exemption under section 80-IA, impacting PAT.
- M/s. SGAJ & Associates appointed as Statutory Auditors for 5 years from the 45th AGM, replacing Chaturvedi and Co. LLP.
- 10 officials included in the Senior Management Personnel (SMP) category.
- Targeting to increase coal extraction from Bhaskarpara Coal Mine to 1.2 Mn tonnes in the current financial year, following environmental clearance to increase capacity from 1.0 MTPA to 1.2 MTPA.
Financials
Negative
2026-08-11 15:09
- Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue ₹1032 Cr vs ₹1037 Cr (▼0.5% YoY)
- EBITDA ₹154 Cr vs ₹144 Cr (▲6.9% YoY)
- PAT ₹71 Cr vs ₹91 Cr (▼22.0% YoY)
- EBITDA Margin 14.9% vs 13.9% (▲100bps)
- PAT declined due to the company opting for a new tax regime from April 1, 2026, resulting in the unavailability of Section 80-IA tax exemption.
- The company extracted ~3.3 lac MT of coal and targets 1.2 Mn tonnes this financial year after receiving environmental clearance to increase production capacity from 1.0 MTPA to 1.2 MTPA.
Financials
Positive
2026-08-11 14:58
- Q1 FY27 Revenue ₹1032 Cr vs ₹1037 Cr (▼0.5% YoY)
- EBITDA ₹154 Cr vs ₹144 Cr (▲6.9% YoY)
- PAT ₹71 Cr vs ₹91 Cr (▼22.0% YoY)
- EBITDA Margin 14.9% vs 13.9% (▲100bps)
Routine
Positive
2026-07-15 15:47
- Compliance Certificate filed for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Confirms adherence to SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015 regarding Structured Digital Database.
- Reported NIL non-compliance for the previous quarter.
Routine
Neutral
2026-06-27 15:34
- Intimation of Trading Window Closure effective from July 1, 2026.
- The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the Board Meeting to consider financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026.
Business Update
Positive
2026-06-13 11:42
- Prakash Industries Limited received Environmental Clearance from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
- This clearance is for the expansion of its Bhaskarpara Coal Mine.
- Production capacity will increase from 1.0 MTPA to 1.2 MTPA.